06/04/19

Saturday Stroke – Monthly Medal

A grade

1st – P. Thrussell 68 cb

2nd – M. Pilmore 68

B grade

1st – B. Mullan 69

2nd – B. Thomson 71

Ball run down

M. McRostie

S. Stevens

M. Cameron

N.T.P

3rd – P. Hunter

5th – P. Whitford

13th – T. Chant

17th – M. Pilmore

Birdies

M. Cameron

S. Stevens

P. Whitford

T. Hutchinson

T. Chant

V. Bennison

Monthly Medalist

P. Thrussell

Putting

M. Cameron 24

April fools trophy

N. Lang

Millicent Golf Club Women’s Results 3.4.19

A field of 24 women played a Stroke Round at the Millicent Golf Club on Wednesday 3rd April, competing for the Monthly Medal. It was also the 1st qualifying round of the Club and Grade Championships, 1st round International Bowl, 1st round Captain’s Trophy, Putting Competition and Fairways Hit.
A Grade – Mary Winser 69 cb, Virginia DeDonatis 69.
B Grade – Carmel Cory 71, Rosalie Hunt 73.
Ball Winners were Val Williams and Amber Buhlmann both with nett 71 and Mardi Sunderland, nett 73.
Best score for the 45 Handicappers was Karen Lock.
The Nine Hole Competition, played on the back nine was won by Val Williams with a nett 32.5.
Lana Barlow won the Nearest to Pin on both the 3rd and 13th Par 3 holes.
Nearest to the Pin – Second Shot to the Par 3 17th hole for the B Grade was Mary Warneke.
Nearest to the Pin – Second Shot to the Par 4 16th hole for the A Grade was Val Williams.
Mary Winser won the Putting Competition with 27 putts and she also won the IGA Supermarket Voucher for the best score of the Day.
Kirsty Bailey hit the most fairways with her drives to win the A Grade with 17, while for the B Grade, Janet Watson won with 15.
The Foster’s Foodland voucher was won by Nikki Kirkland.
Next Wednesday’s competition is Stableford, playing a round for the Heather Walker Memorial Trophy.
Golf SE Women’s Pennant
The Millicent A Grade team travelled to Penola Golf Club on Monday 1st April to compete against Naracoorte.
In a close encounter, Naracoorte were victorious – three matches to two.
Helen Chilton lost to Pam Hood on the 19th hole
Kirsty Bailey lost to Vicki Scullion 3/2

Sue Agnew defeated Sandra Munn 5/3

Mary Winser lost to Robyn Hage on the 20th hole

Mardi Sunderland defeated Sars Crawford 2 up.
The Division 2 team had a bye.
Millicent’s Pennant matches for Monday 8th April:
A Grade play Mount Gambier at Blue Lake.

Division 2 team play Naracoorte at Penola


Winners are Grinners”, both with nett 69’s – A Grade Winner Mary Winser and Runner up Virginia DeDonatis

B Grade Winner Carmel Cory and Runner up Rosalie Hunt.

30/03/19

Saturday Stableford

A grade

1st – G. Warren 39pts cb

2nd – S. Packer 39pts

B grade

1st – J. Allen 36pts cb

2nd – M. Pedler 36pts

Ball run down

S. Lonergan

M. Pilmore

J. Hyland

N.T.P

3rd – T. Chant

5th – G. Hastings

13th – T. Atkinson

17th – not hit

Birdies

T. Chant

G. Hastings

B. Duldig

T. Atkinson

Millicent Golf Club Women’s Results 27.3.19

17 Ladies Played a Par Round on Wednesday 27th March.
A Grade – Kathy Sporer 2 up, Val Williams 1 down.
B Grade – Janet Watson 1 down, Pam Packer 3 down.
Ball Winners – Virginia DeDonatis 2 down, Mardi Sunderland 3 down cb, Lyn Watson 3 down.
Nine Hole Winner – Val Williams 2 up.
Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Janet Watson
Nearest to Pin – 13th – Sue Agnew
Nearest to Pin – 2nd Shot – 5th – Janet Watson
Nearest to Pin – 2nd Shot – 8th – Kathy Sporer
Nearest to Pin – 2nd Shot – 17th – Pam Packer
Golf SE Women’s Pennant Results
A Grade – Millicent defeated Robe 4 matches to 1.
Helen Chilton defeated Binge Rivaz 5/4
Kirsty Bailey defeated Sally Emery 3/2
Sue Agnew lost to Marg Lawrie 3/2
Mary Winser defeated Anne Forman 2/1
Virginia DeDonatis defeated Pam Brown 1 up
Division 2 – Millicent lost to Kingston 2 matches to 3
Bronwyn Clarke lost to Sandie Elsden 6/5
Karen Altschwager lost to Helen Hales 6/4
Julie McKenzie defeated Jennifer Gritton 7/6
Glenis Skeer defeated Maxine Oakley 6/5
Sue Ireland lost to Denise Foreman 4/2
Next Wednesday’s Competition is Stroke, playing for the Monthly Medal, 1st Qualifying Round Club and Grade Championships, 1st Round International Bowl, 1st Round Captain’s Trophy, Putting Competition, IGA Supermarket Voucher and Fairways Hit.
Names to be submitted by 9.15am for a 9.30am Hit Off.


A Grade Winner Kathy Sporer and B Grade Winner Janet Watson

23/03/19

Saturday Stableford

A grade

1st – M. Cameron 38pts

2nd – H. Fennell 37pts

B grade

1st – N. Lang 44pts

2nd – C. Bailey 39pts

Ball run down

R. Hateley

P. Burchard

R. Thompson

J. Bellinger

A. Varcoe

N.T.P

3rd – S. Lonergan

5th – M. Warren

13th – R. Hateley

17th – A. Ferguson

Birdies

C. Kuiper

G. Warren

M. Warren

C. Agnew

R. Hateley

N. Lang

Millicent Golf Club Women’s Results 20.3.19

23 Women arrived at the Millicent Golf Course on Wednesday 20th March expecting to play in warm conditions, however the weather was more than ideal for golf, the Competition was Stableford and there were some excellent scores submitted.
Helen Chilton blitzed the field with an amazing 41 points to be the clear winner of the A Grade Competition from Kirsty Bailey, who also had a good score of 38 points.
Barbara Sapiatzer was very happy with her round of 37 points and this was good enough to claim the B Grade prize from Pam Packer on 35 points.
The Ball Winners were Amber Buhlmann with 37 points , Carmel Cory 34 points and Lyn Watson claiming the countback from Mardi Sunderland with 33 points.
Helen Chilton parred the back nine and won the Nine Hole Competition with a fantastic score of 24 points.
Nearest to Pin on the 3rd was Kathy Sporer and the 13th was Helen Chilton.
Nearest to Pin for two for A Grade on the Par 4, 12th hole was Helen Chilton, The B Grade Nearest to Pin for 2 on the 17th was won by Helen Ferguson and the Nearest to Pin, second shot on the 5th for Handicaps 32 to 45 was won by Pam Packer.
Helen Chilton birdied the Par 3 13th hole to receive a golf ball, she also scored two other birdies on the back nine, a great day out by Helen.
Next week’s Competition is Par, playing a round for the Anne Whitty Memorial Trophy, please submit names by 9.15am for a 9.30 hit off.
Golf South East Women’s Pennant matches commenced on Monday 18th March.
The Millicent Golf Club A Grade team got off to a great start at the Naracoorte Golf Club with a 5 nil win over Bordertown.
Kirsty Bailey defeated Karon Dinning4/3, Sue Agnew defeated Bink Barras 3/2, Mary Winser defeated Sharon Leigh 7/6, Virginia DeDonatis defeated Marcia Ryan on the 19th hole and Mardi Sunderland defeated Carleen Leach 4/2.
The Division 2 team were defeated 3 matches to 2 by Blue Lake at Penola Golf Club. The successful Millicent women were Val Williams who claimed her match 2/1 and Rose Hunt won her match on the 18th hole, 1 up.
On Monday 25th March, both teams play at Beachport Golf Club, the A Grade team play Robe and the Division 2 team play Kingston