Millicent Golf Club Men’s Results – Thursday 30th August & Saturday 1st September

Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results Wednesday 29.8.18.

17 Ladies played a Par Competition in fine but windy conditions at the Millicent Golf Club on Wednesday 29th August. There were also 6 Ladies who played a Stableford round on the Short Course from the Orange markers.
Janet Watson returned the best score of the day with 5 up to convincingly win the B Grade Competition. Glenis Skeer was runner up with 2 down, while Michele Smith came in third with 4 down.
Lana Barlow led the A Grade field with 3 down, followed by Alex Lambert 5 down and Mary Winser 6 down.
There were only two players contesting the C Grade, and this was won by Mary Pettman with 4 down from Sue Ireland on 7 down.
The Nine Hole Competition was on the back nine and was won by Janet Watson with 2 up.
The Short Course winner was Nikki Kirkland with 30 points from Anne Bateman and Josie Davies, both on 25 points, with Anne Bateman winning the countback for second place.
Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Janet Watson
Nearest to Pin – 13th – Lana Barlow
Lana Barlow scored two birdies on the Par 3 holes, the 5th and 17th.


B Grade Winner Janet Watson, C Grade Winner Mary Pettman, Short Course Winner Nikki Kirkland. – Absent – A Grade Winner – Lana Barlow

Millicent Golf Club – Championships Semi Finals Results

Championships
On Sunday 19th August, the Semi Finals of the Club and Grade Championships were decided.
In the first match for the Club Championship, Andy Varcoe and Phil Hunter had a closely fought game, with Varcoe taking the honours over Hunter on the 18th hole. In the other match, Ian Greenwood had a convincing win over John Reynolds 5/3.
The Final over 36 holes between Varcoe and Greenwood will commence at 9am next Sunday, with Varcoe being hopeful of taking out successive titles, on the other hand, Greenwood is playing some great golf at the moment and will put up a great fight.
In the B Grade, Paul Whitford had a win over Andrew Ferguson 3/1 and Jamie Bellinger defeated Mark Pilmore 3/2.
The Final over 36 holes next week will see Paul Whitford take on Jamie Bellinger, commencing at 9.15am.
In the C Grade, David Seymour was victorious over Robert Thompson 3/2 and Scott Lonergan had a win over Jamie Allen, also 3/2.
The C Grade Final between Seymour and Lonergan will be played over 18 holes, commencing at 12 noon.

Millicent Golf Club Results

Ladies – Wednesday 15th August:
Due to poor weather conditions, only 10 ladies played a Stableford competition on Wednesday 15th August.
A Secret 9 Hole Competition was played in conjunction with the event.
Carmel Cory 32 points
Kathy Sporer 29 points on a countback from Sue Ireland 29 points
Nearest to Pin on the 3rd – Kathy Sporer
9 Hole Competition – Val Williams 17 points
Secret 9 Competition – Lana Barlow 15 points.
On Friday 17th August, six Millicent ladies travelled to Bordertown for their Open Day. The format was Pinehurst Foursomes and it was the Mother/Daughter combination of Kirsty Bailey and Alex Lambert who won the off the stick prize with a score of 87.
Kirsty and Alex also won the combined long drive on the 2nd hole, while Kirsty won the long drive on the same hole.
Next Wednesday’s competition is also a Stableford competition.
The Competition for the Men on Thursday was Stableford and this attracted a field of 22.
9 Hole Competition
Phil Thrussell on a countback from Phil Hunter with 20 points
Tony Bowering 18 points
18 Hole Competition
Phil Thrussell 37
Manny Fuentes 36
Mark Pilmore 34 on a countback from Andy Varcoe
Nearest to Pin on the 5th – Brian Thomson
On Saturday 18th August, 27 men took out cards for the Stroke event, playing for the President’s Cup. 3 visitors from Heywood were welcomed and joined the field for the Competition.
A Grade
Craig Kuiper nett 72
Paul Whitford nett 73
John Reynolds nett 76
B Grade
David Seymour nett 71
Graham Sunderland nett 73
Shane Fahey (Heywood) nett 75
Nearest to Pin 3rd – Paul Whitford
Nearest to Pin 5th – Vyv Bennison
Nearest to Pin 13th – Spinner MacGregor
Nearest to Pin – 2nd Shot to 9th for B Grade – Spinner MacGregor
Nearest to Pin – 2nd Shot to 18th for A Grade – Craig Kuiper
President’s Cup – donated by Owen Merrett – won by David Seymour nett 71
Paul Whitford received 2 golf balls for his birdies on the 3rd and 5th holes, while Ian Greenwood and Brian Thomson received one ball each for birdies on the 5th and 13th holes respectively.
The competition for men next Saturday is Stableford, while on Sunday, the Finals of the Club and Grade Championships will be held.
Visitors are most welcome to the club to view these matches, the Club and B Grade Championships which will be played over 36 holes and the C Grade over 18 holes.

Millicent Golf Club Men’s Results – Thursday 9th and Saturday 11th August

On Thursday 9th August, 26 men took to the Millicent Golf Course to play a Stableford Competition. Good scores were the order of the day.
18 Hole Competition
Terry Chant 37 c/b
Vyv Bennison 37
Phil Thrussell 36
9 Hole Competition
Phil Thrussell 20
Alan Schultz 19 c/b
Terry Chant 19
Nearest to Pin – 5th Hole – Andrew Ferguson
Terry Chant scored an eagle 3 on the 10th hole. In doing so, he cleared out the Mac Ford Eagles Nest and took home 28 Golf Balls.
The Competition on Saturday was also Stableford and there was a smaller field of 16 who participated.
A Grade
Phil Hunter 38
Graham “Spike” Warren 33
Mark Pilmore 33.
B Grade
Graham Sunderland 38
Paul Whitford 35
Mick Pedler 32
The IGA voucher for the best score of the day was won by Graham Sunderland on a countback from Phil Hunter.
Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Graham “Spike” Warren
Nearest to Pin – 5th – Graham Sunderland
Nearest to Pin – 13th – Andy Varcoe
Nearest to Pin – 17th – Paul Whitford
Second shot to the 18th hole for the A Grade was won by Graham “Spike” Warren.
No B Grader hit the green for 2 on the 9th hole.
Birdies on the Par 3’s were achieved by Andy Varcoe, Trevor Atkinson, Graham “Spike” Warren and Graham Sunderland.
The Quarter Finals of the Club and Grade Championships were held on Sunday 12th August.
At this time, unfortunately, no results of the individual matches have been received however, Andy Varcoe, Phil Hunter, John Reynolds and Ian Greenwood have all advanced to the Semi Finals to compete for the Club Championship.
Paul Whitford, Andrew Ferguson, Mark Pilmore and Jamie Bellinger will play off in the Semi Finals for the B Grade Championship.
All matches will be conducted next Sunday 19th August.