05/01/19

Saturday Stroke – Monthly Medal

A grade

1st – J. Saint 70

2nd – T. Chant 72

3rd – P. Hunter 73

B grade

1st – L. Chant 71 cb

2nd – B. Young 71

Ball run down

M. Cameron 74

P. Thrussell 74

B. Duldig 75

N.T.P

3rd – P. Burchard

5th – M. Warren

13th – A. Ferguson

17th – J. Saint

Birdies

J. Saint

G. Cameron

T. Chant

P. Thrussell

Putting

J. Saint 24

January Monthly Medal

J. Saint

29/12/18

Saturday Stableford

A grade

1st – M. Warren 39pts

2nd – T. Chant 37pts cb

3rd – A. Shultz 37pts

B grade

1st – L. Chant 41pts

2nd – M. Osmond 37pts

3rd – R. Hateley 36pts

Ladies

1st – K. Sporer 37pts

N.T.P

3rd – M. Macrostie

5th – P. Hunter

13th – A. Shultz

17th – M. Cameron

2nd to 9th – M. Osmond

2nd to 18th – L. Coulthard

Birdies

A. Shultz

T. Chant

L. Coulthard

22/12/18

Saturday Stableford

A grade

1st – O. Merritt 41pts

2nd – P. Hunter 40pts

3rd – M. Pedler 36pts

B grade

1st – J. Saint 39pts

2nd – B. Young 36pts

3rd – C. Bailey 35pts cb

N.T.P

3rd – B. Thompson

5th – M. Cameron

13th – O. Merritt

17th – B. Young

2nd to 9th – B. Young

2nd to 18th – A. Varcoe

Birdies

O. Merritt

M. Cameron

R. Thompson

15/12/18

Saturday Stableford

A grade

1st – M. Warren 44pts

2nd – M. Cameron 43pts cb

3rd – I. Greenwood 43pts

B grade

1st – B. Thompson 39pts

2nd B. Young 36pts

3rd – M. Osmond 35pts

N.T.P

3rd – G. Cook

5th – S. Packer

13th – M. Warren

17th – M. Warren

2nd to 9th – T. Atkinson

2nd to 18th – S. Packer

Birdies

B. Golding

M. Warren

G. Cook

A. Ferguson

P. Whitford

S. Packer

1/12/18

Saturday Stroke – Monthly Medal

A grade

1st – P. Thrussell 69

2nd – A. Ferguson 72 cb

3rd – A. Shultz 72

B grade

1st – R. Hateley 71

2nd – B. Packer 72

3rd – D. Seymour 73

Ladies

1st – K. Sporer 38pts

N.T.P

3rd – S. Packer

5th – P. Hunter

13th – G. Cameron

17th – B. Duldig

2nd to 9th – T. Atkinson

2nd to 18th -not hit

Birdies

M. Cameron

B. Packer

K. Sporer

Putting

B. Golding 26 putts

December Monthly Medal

P. Thrussell

Millicent Golf Club Results Thursday 15th & Saturday 17th November

Thursday
There were 22 Men who played a Stableford competition at the Millicent Golf Club last Thursday.
The Nine hole competition was played on the front nine, 21 points was the best score and it was a three way countback to decide placings. Graham Warren taking the honours from Trevor Hutchesson and Brian Duldig.
Brian Duldig continued his good form on the back nine to take out the Competition over 18 holes with 41 points. Tony Bowering scored well to come in second with 39 points and Craig Kuiper was third with 38 points.
The Nearest to the Pin on the Par 3 5th hole was won by Tony Bowering.
Saturday
25 Men and 4 Ladies played a Stableford Competition on Saturday.
The best scores of the day came from the A Grade, Mark Pilmore scoring 41 points to win the competition from Vyv Bennison and Brian Duldig both on 38 points, Vyv winning the countback for second place.
Trevor Atkinson’s 36 points was good enough to win the B Grade, while Bruce Packer was second with 35 points and Brian Thomson came in third with 33 points. Brian also scored an Eagle 3 on the 14th hole, however, was unlucky that the Eagle’s Nest had been cleaned out the week before by Spike.
Nearest to Pin on the Par 3 holes were won by Vyv Bennison on the 3rd, Trevor Atkinson on the 5th and Andy Varcoe on the 13th. There was no one that was accurate enough to hit the 17th green.
Second shot to the 18th green for the A Grade was won by Phil Hunter and Ron Hateley was nearest to the pin for 2 for the B Grade on the 9th hole.
Martin Cameron scored the only birdie on the Par 3 holes and for this he was awarded four golf balls.
Kylie Schulz was the winner of the Ladies Competition with 34 points, Runner up was Kathy Sporer with 32 and in third place was Mary Winser with 31.
Next week’s competition is Stableford for both Men and Ladies.

17/11/18

Saturday Stableford

A grade

1st – M. Pilmore 41pts

2nd – V. Bennison 38pts cb

3rd – B. Duldig 38pts

B grade

1st – T. Atkinson 36pts

2nd – B. Packer 35pts

3rd – B. Thompson 33pts

Ladies

1st – K. Shultz 34pts

N.T.P

3rd – V. Bennison

5th – T. Atkinson

13th – A. Varcoe

17th – not hit

2nd to 9th – R. Hateley

2nd to 18th – P. Hunter

Birdies

M. Cameron

Eagle on 14th

B. Thompson