From The Bunker Report 4 May 2019

4th May 2019

Saturday’s Monthly Medal Competition marked the commencement of the Club Champs for 2019, This year’s qualification will be held over three rounds with only two rounds counting to work out the top 8 members qualified for each grade for the elimination stage. The elimination stage will be completed over three weeks with the final being held on ?????? This Saturday is the next chance for members to qualify followed by the 22nd May 2019. The winner of the May Monthly Medal was new member and Local Stock agent Anthony Driesson winning a net 71 from the inform Viv Bennison also on net 71. Viv’s round of net 71 was just enough to win the A Grade on a countback from Andrew Ferguson also net 71. The B Grade winner was the newly Crowned Monthly Medallist Anthony Driesson from Club Captain Trevor Atkinson on net 73. Jamie Dunnicliff took out the putting comp Birdies were had by Phil Hunter and Terry Chant both on 17 and Robert Thomson and Phil Thrussell both had birdies on the 3. The ball rundown paid out to Graham Warren on net 72 as was Greg Cook, Hayden Fennell and Mark Pretty. Kathy Sporer won the ladies comp on 30pts narrowly getting over her good friend in Helen Chilton on 29pts. Phil Thrussell claimed the nearest to pin on the Third, Andrew Ferguson took out the fifth, Mark Pretty won the 13th and Phil Hunter knocked one close on the 17th.

04/05/19

Saturday Stroke – Monthly Medal

A grade

1st – V. Bennison 71 cb

2nd – A. Ferguson 71

B grade

1st – A. Driesson 71

2nd – T. Atkinson 73

Ladies

K. Sporer 30 pts

Ball run down

G. Warren

H. Fennell

G. Cook

L. McGreggor

N.T.P

3rd – P. Thrussell

5th – A. Ferguson

13th – M. Pretty

17th – P. Hunter

Birdies

P. Hunter

R. Thompson

T. Chant

P. Thrussell

Putting

J. Dunnicliff

May Monthly Medal

A. Driesson

Ladies Results 1.5.19

26 Ladies played a Stroke round for the Monthly Medal on Wednesday 1st May.
It was also the 1st Round of the Olympic Event, 2nd Round International Bowl, 2nd Qualifying Round of Club and Grade Championships, Putting Competition, Long Drives and IGA Supermarket Voucher.
A Grade – Karen Altschwager 74, Kirsty Bailey 76.
B Grade – Carmel Cory 77, Michele Smith 80.
Ball Winners – Lana Barlow 78, Sue Agnew 78, Elizabeth Saint 79.
45 Handicappers – Nikki Kirkland.
Nine Hole Competition – Back Nine – Carmel Cory 36.5
Putting Competition – Lana Barlow – 30 putts
Long Drive – 0-20 – Mary Winser
21-35 – Mardi Sunderland
36-45 – Nikki Kirkland
Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Alex Lambert
Nearest to Pin – 13th – Michele Smith
Nearest to Pin – 2nd shot A Grade – 16th – Elizabeth Saint
Nearest to Pin – 2nd shot B Grade – 17th – Michele Smith
Nearest to Pin – 2nd shot 32-45 – 5th – No one.
Birdies – Lana Barlow – 5th
IGA Supermarket Voucher – Karen Altschwager
Fosters Foodland Raffle – Janet Watson
Next Wednesday 8th May – Competition is Par, Captain v President Bowl – Chicken and Champagne lunch to follow play.
Names submitted by 9.15am for 9.30am start.

A Grade Runner up Kirsty Bailey, B Grade Winner Carmel Cory, B Grade Runner up Michele Smith – Absent – A Grade Winner Karen Altschwager.