Millicent Golf Club Women’s Results 3.4.19

A field of 24 women played a Stroke Round at the Millicent Golf Club on Wednesday 3rd April, competing for the Monthly Medal. It was also the 1st qualifying round of the Club and Grade Championships, 1st round International Bowl, 1st round Captain’s Trophy, Putting Competition and Fairways Hit.
A Grade – Mary Winser 69 cb, Virginia DeDonatis 69.
B Grade – Carmel Cory 71, Rosalie Hunt 73.
Ball Winners were Val Williams and Amber Buhlmann both with nett 71 and Mardi Sunderland, nett 73.
Best score for the 45 Handicappers was Karen Lock.
The Nine Hole Competition, played on the back nine was won by Val Williams with a nett 32.5.
Lana Barlow won the Nearest to Pin on both the 3rd and 13th Par 3 holes.
Nearest to the Pin – Second Shot to the Par 3 17th hole for the B Grade was Mary Warneke.
Nearest to the Pin – Second Shot to the Par 4 16th hole for the A Grade was Val Williams.
Mary Winser won the Putting Competition with 27 putts and she also won the IGA Supermarket Voucher for the best score of the Day.
Kirsty Bailey hit the most fairways with her drives to win the A Grade with 17, while for the B Grade, Janet Watson won with 15.
The Foster’s Foodland voucher was won by Nikki Kirkland.
Next Wednesday’s competition is Stableford, playing a round for the Heather Walker Memorial Trophy.
Golf SE Women’s Pennant
The Millicent A Grade team travelled to Penola Golf Club on Monday 1st April to compete against Naracoorte.
In a close encounter, Naracoorte were victorious – three matches to two.
Helen Chilton lost to Pam Hood on the 19th hole
Kirsty Bailey lost to Vicki Scullion 3/2

Sue Agnew defeated Sandra Munn 5/3

Mary Winser lost to Robyn Hage on the 20th hole

Mardi Sunderland defeated Sars Crawford 2 up.
The Division 2 team had a bye.
Millicent’s Pennant matches for Monday 8th April:
A Grade play Mount Gambier at Blue Lake.

Division 2 team play Naracoorte at Penola


Winners are Grinners”, both with nett 69’s – A Grade Winner Mary Winser and Runner up Virginia DeDonatis

B Grade Winner Carmel Cory and Runner up Rosalie Hunt.