Millicent Golf Club Results Thursday 15th & Saturday 17th November

Thursday
There were 22 Men who played a Stableford competition at the Millicent Golf Club last Thursday.
The Nine hole competition was played on the front nine, 21 points was the best score and it was a three way countback to decide placings. Graham Warren taking the honours from Trevor Hutchesson and Brian Duldig.
Brian Duldig continued his good form on the back nine to take out the Competition over 18 holes with 41 points. Tony Bowering scored well to come in second with 39 points and Craig Kuiper was third with 38 points.
The Nearest to the Pin on the Par 3 5th hole was won by Tony Bowering.
Saturday
25 Men and 4 Ladies played a Stableford Competition on Saturday.
The best scores of the day came from the A Grade, Mark Pilmore scoring 41 points to win the competition from Vyv Bennison and Brian Duldig both on 38 points, Vyv winning the countback for second place.
Trevor Atkinson’s 36 points was good enough to win the B Grade, while Bruce Packer was second with 35 points and Brian Thomson came in third with 33 points. Brian also scored an Eagle 3 on the 14th hole, however, was unlucky that the Eagle’s Nest had been cleaned out the week before by Spike.
Nearest to Pin on the Par 3 holes were won by Vyv Bennison on the 3rd, Trevor Atkinson on the 5th and Andy Varcoe on the 13th. There was no one that was accurate enough to hit the 17th green.
Second shot to the 18th green for the A Grade was won by Phil Hunter and Ron Hateley was nearest to the pin for 2 for the B Grade on the 9th hole.
Martin Cameron scored the only birdie on the Par 3 holes and for this he was awarded four golf balls.
Kylie Schulz was the winner of the Ladies Competition with 34 points, Runner up was Kathy Sporer with 32 and in third place was Mary Winser with 31.
Next week’s competition is Stableford for both Men and Ladies.

17/11/18

Saturday Stableford

A grade

1st – M. Pilmore 41pts

2nd – V. Bennison 38pts cb

3rd – B. Duldig 38pts

B grade

1st – T. Atkinson 36pts

2nd – B. Packer 35pts

3rd – B. Thompson 33pts

Ladies

1st – K. Shultz 34pts

N.T.P

3rd – V. Bennison

5th – T. Atkinson

13th – A. Varcoe

17th – not hit

2nd to 9th – R. Hateley

2nd to 18th – P. Hunter

Birdies

M. Cameron

Eagle on 14th

B. Thompson

Millicent Golf Club Women’s Results 14.11.18

There were 15 women that played a Stableford Competition at the Millicent Golf Course on Wednesday.
Good scores were the order of the day and it was Michele Smith who led the field with 40 points. Bronwyn Clarke and Sue Ireland were one point behind, both with 39 points, Bronwyn winning the countback for second place from Sue. Pam Packer was in fourth place with 37 points.
Sharne Peacock and Anne Batemen played the Short Course from the Orange Tees, and it was Sharne who had a win with 30 points.
Kathy Sporer’s tee shot on the Par 3 3rd hole was accurate enough to win the Nearest to Pin, while Sue Ireland won the C Grade Nearest to Pin, Second shot on the Par 3 5th hole.
A Stableford competition will be played next Wednesday, names to be in by 9.15am, hitting off at 9.30am.


Stableford Winner Michele Smith, Runner Up Bronwyn Clarke, Short Course Winner Sharne Peacock

Millicent Golf Club Results 8th & 10th November

Thursday
There was a field of 20 men who played a Stableford Competition at the Millicent Golf Club on Thursday 8th November.
The locals welcomed ex member Grant Hastings who was visiting from his home in New Zealand.
Once again some fantastic scores were returned, the Nine hole competition which was played on the back nine, saw Ron Hateley and Craig Kuiper both scoring 22 points, Ron winning the countback from Craig to take the honours, while Ben Golding was in third place with 21 points.
Ron’s consistency on both nines saw him also win the 18 hole competition with 42 points. Grant Hastings, obviously enjoying the company of his playing partners on his return to the club for the day scored 41 points to be in second place, while Craig Kuiper’s 40 points was good enough for third place.
Spike Warren cleaned out the Eagle’s nest after scoring a three on the Par 5 7th hole. David Seymour was nearest to the pin on the Par 3 5th hole.
Saturday
On Saturday there were 29 men who played a Stroke round, 3 Ladies played a Stableford Competition, while there was also three of the newer Lady Members who played a social round.
The winning Men’s scores on Saturday were all well below par, a reflection on the outstanding work being carried out by the few
volunteers in presenting the Golf course in such great condition, and for this, the members must be very thankful.
A Grader’s, Alan Schultz and Ben Golding both scored nett 69’s. Even though Ben had a fine 77 off the stick, it did not enable him to win the countback, Alan taking the honours over Ben and Andrew Ferguson coming in third with a nett 72.
Peter Burchard scored a nett 70 to take out the B Grade Competition from Michael McRostie, nett 72 and Trevor Atkinson was in third place with a nett 74 after a countback from Ian Todd also with nett 74.
Nearest to the Pin on the Par 3 holes were won by Trevor Atkinson on the 3rd, Andy Varcoe on the 5th, Greg Cook on the 13th and Alan Schultz on the 17th.
Second Shot to the 9th for the B Grade was won by Geoff Cameron, while Craig Kuiper’s second shot to the 18th was best for the A Grade.
Two golf balls were awarded to Martin Cameron, Graham Sunderland, John Reynolds and Peter Burchard for their birdies on the Par 3 holes.
Janet Watson won the Ladies Competition with 32 points, from Virginia DeDonatis and Val Williams.
The Competition on Saturday 17th November is Stroke for the Men and Stableford for the Ladies.

10/11/18

Saturday Stroke

A grade

1st – A. Shultz 69 cb

2nd – B. Golding 69

3rd – A. Ferguson 72

B grade

1st -P. Burchard 70

2nd – M. Macrostie 72

3rd – T. Atkinson 74 cb

Ladies

1st – J. Watson 32pts

N.T.P

3rd – T. Atkinson

5th – A. Varcoe

13th – G. Cook

17th – A. Shultz

2nd to 9th – G. Cameron

2nd to 18th – C. Kuiper

Birdies

M. Cameron

G. Sunderland

J. Reynolds

P. Burchard

Millicent Golf Club Ladies 7.11.18

On Wednesday 7th November, there was a large gathering of Ladies who attended the Annual General Meeting at the Millicent Golf Club.
Ladies President, Val Williams welcomed all those in attendance, before delivering her report for the 2018 Season outlining special highlights of the golfing season and acknowledging the tremendous contribution of valued Club Member Marg Baker, who passed away earlier in the year. Val’s report was followed by a report from Captain, Helen Chilton.
The new Committee for the 2019 Season will be:
Val Williams – President
Michele Smith – Vice President and Minutes Secretary
Kathy Sporer – Captain
Mardi Sunderland – Vice Captain.
Committee – Julie McKenzie, Lana Barlow, Rosalie Hunt, Sue Ireland.
At the conclusion of the meeting, long time Club Member, Helen Ferguson moved a vote of thanks to outgoing Captain Helen Chilton, thanking her for her expertise in carrying out the duties of Captain for the previous two years. President Val Williams then presented Helen Chilton with a bouquet of flowers in appreciation.
After the meeting a Nine Hole Ambrose Competition was played from the Orange Tees.
Kirsty Bailey, Sue Ireland and Josie Davies scored 30 off the stick to win the Competition with a nett 23.75.
Runners up were Sue Agnew, Helen Ferguson and Tanya Payne with a nett 25.5.
After Golf, lunch and champagne was enjoyed by all before presentation of Trophies for the 2018 Season.
Golf SA Shylie Rymill Foursomes – Alex Lambert and Lyn Watson
Golf SA International Bowl – Silver Division – Sue Agnew
Golf SA International Bowl – Bronze Division – Marg Baker
Club Foursomes – Kathy Sporer and Helen Chilton
President’s Trophy – Helen Chilton
Captain’s Trophy – Pam Packer
Olympic Event – Carmel Cory
Hong Kong Cup – Sue Agnew
Margaret Young Eclectic – Glenis Skeer
A Grade Eclectic – Lana Barlow
B Grade Eclectic – Julie McKenzie
C Grade Eclectic – Pam Packer
Short Course Eclectic – Josie Davies
Ferret Board – Pam Packer
Monthly Medal Finalist – Michele Smith
Nitschke Pin- Pam Packer
Anne Whitty Memorial Trophy – Alex Lambert
Heather Walker Memorial Trophy – Mardi Sunderland.
There will be a Stableford Competition for the Ladies each Wednesday during November, hitting off from 9.30am, and also a Stableford Competition will be held every Saturday during the Summer Months, hitting off from 10am, however the hit off time may be earlier if high temperatures are forecast.


Pam Packer winner of the Captain’s Trophy, Captain Helen Chilton winner of the President’s Trophy, President Val Williams

Trophy Winners for 2018 – L-R – Helen Chilton (Club Foursomes & President’s Trophy), Glenis Skeer (Margaret Young Eclectic), Kathy Sporer (Club Foursomes), Pam Packer (Captain’s Trophy, Nitschke Pin, C Grade Eclectic & Ferret Board), Michele Smith (Monthly Medal Finalist), Sue Agnew (Hong Kong Cup & International Bowl – Silver Division), Julie McKenzie (B Grade Eclectic), Lana Barlow (A Grade Eclectic), Mardi Sunderland (Heather Walker Memorial), Josie Davies (Short Course Eclectic) – Absent – Carmel Cory (Olympic Event)


Alex Lambert (Anne Whitty Memorial Trophy & Shylie Rymill Foursomes), Lyn Watson (Shylie Rymill Foursomes)