Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results Wednesday 30th May

26 Ladies played a Stableford Round at the Millicent Golf Club on Wednesday 30th May.
Best score of the day was 33 points, Helen Chilton winning the A Grade on a countback from Alex Lambert, and Michele Smith winning the B Grade, also on 33.
Highlight of the day – An awesome shot to the 13th Green earned Karen Lock the Nearest to Pin
A Grade
Helen Chilton 33 c/b
Alex Lambert 33
Kirsty Bailey 31
B Grade
Michele Smith 33
Julie McKenzie 29 c/b
Carmel Cory 29
C Grade
Pam Packer 27
Helen Ferguson 26
Sue Ireland 23
9 Hole Competition – Alex Lambert 23
Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Janet Watson
Nearest to Pin – 13th – Karen Lock
Nearest to Pin – 2nd Shot – 5th – Helen Ferguson


A Grade Winner Helen Chilton, C Grade Runner Up Helen Ferguson, B Grade Winner Michele Smith

26/05/18

Saturday Stroke

A grade

1st – J. Reynolds 71 cb

2nd – A. Varcoe 71

3rd – I. Greenwood 72

B grade

1st – G. Cameron 72 cb

2nd – B. Packer 72

3rd – T. Atkinson 75

N.T.P

3rd – J. Saint

5th – T. Atkinson

13th – T. Atkinson

17th – G. Cameron

2nd to 9th – not hit

2nd to 18th – A. Varcoe

Birdies

O. Merritt

A. Varcoe

I. Greenwood

B. Golding

G. Sunderland

J. Reynolds

C. Agnew

J. Saint

IGA trophy

J. Reynolds

24/05/18

Thursday Stableford

9 hole

1st – A. Ferguson 21pts

2nd – M. Pedler 19pts cb

3rd – P. Alison 19pts

18 hole

1st – A. Ferguson 36pts cb

2nd – B. Packer 36pts

3rd – P. Alison 35pts

N.T.P

5th – B. Bowman

Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results 23.5.18

On Wednesday, 23rd May, at the Millicent Golf Club, 28 Ladies competed for the Golf SA sponsored event, The Shylie Rymill Foursomes.
The foursomes were played in conjunction with the Club Foursomes, whereby the leading 8 teams qualify for match play.
Although the atmosphere was heavy, conditions were ideal for golf.
Alex Lambert and Lyn Watson returned the best score of the day with a nett 74.5 and they also won the Combined Long Drive on the 14th Hole.
The Golf Club Ladies were saddened to receive news on the weekend, that one of their fellow members, Marg Baker had suddenly passed away. After play, Captain, Helen Chilton paid tribute to Marg for her outstanding commitment to the Millicent Golf Club over a number of years, giving her time so freely, and acknowledging Marg’s expertise for Flower arranging and Catering for special events. The Ladies in attendance enjoyed nibbles and a drink to toast Marg for her contribution, and shared many stories as they remember her. She will be sorely missed by us all at the Golf Club.


Shylie Rymill Foursomes Winners – Alex Lambert and Lyn Watson

Millicent Golf Club Men’s Results Saturday 19.5.18

30 Men played a Stroke Round at the Millicent Golf Club on Saturday 19th May, competing for the Crown Inn Hotel Trophy. There were also three Ladies who competed in a Stableford Competition.

A Grade
Scott Packer 72
Andy Varcoe 74
Craig Kuiper 75

B Grade
Paul Whitford 71
Justyn Saint 74 c/b
Bruce Packer 74

Crown Inn Hotel Trophy Winner – Paul Whitford

Ladies
Kathy Sporer 31
Mardi Sunderland 30

Nearest to Pin 3rd – Martin Cameron
Nearest to Pin 5th – Vyv Bennison
Nearest to Pin 13th – Martin Cameron
Nearest to Pin 17th – Geoff Cameron
Nearest to Pin – B Grade – 2nd Shot – 9th – not hit
Nearest to Pin – A Grade -2nd Shot – 18th – not hit

Birdies on Par 3’s – Martin Cameron 3rd & 13th, Paul Whitford 13th, Mark Pilmore 13th, Ben Golding 17th, Vyv Bennison 5th.

Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results 16.5.18

18 Ladies played a Stableford Competition at the Millicent Golf Course on Wednesday 16th May, competing for the Margaret Young Eclectic Trophy.
Once again the Short Course was utilised by the new lady members, hitting off the orange tees and submitting cards for Handicap.
A Grade
Sue Agnew 35
Helen Chilton 31
Alex Lambert 30
B Grade
Mary Warneke 34
Glenis Skeer 33
Rose Hunt 32
C Grade
Pam Packer 31
Helen Ferguson 29
Marg Baker 28
9 Hole Competition – Sue Agnew 18
Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Virginia DeDonatis
Nearest to Pin – 2nd Shot – 17th – Helen Ferguson
No one hit the 13th Green


C Grade Winner Pam Packer and A Grade Winner Sue Agnew.

12/05/18

Saturday Stableford

A grade

1st – I. Greenwood 37pts

2nd – P. Hunter 35pts cb

3rd – L. McGreggor 35pts

B grade

1st – S. Lonergan 36pts

2nd – T. Atkinson 34pts

3rd – M. Macrostie 32pts

N.T.P

3rd –

5th – J. Hyland

13th – S. Lonergan

17th – not hit

2nd to 9th – D. Seymour

2nd to 18th – B. Golding

Birdies

T. Atkinson

L. McGreggor

IGA voucher

I. Greenwood