Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results Wednesday 30th May

26 Ladies played a Stableford Round at the Millicent Golf Club on Wednesday 30th May.
Best score of the day was 33 points, Helen Chilton winning the A Grade on a countback from Alex Lambert, and Michele Smith winning the B Grade, also on 33.
Highlight of the day – An awesome shot to the 13th Green earned Karen Lock the Nearest to Pin
A Grade
Helen Chilton 33 c/b
Alex Lambert 33
Kirsty Bailey 31
B Grade
Michele Smith 33
Julie McKenzie 29 c/b
Carmel Cory 29
C Grade
Pam Packer 27
Helen Ferguson 26
Sue Ireland 23
9 Hole Competition – Alex Lambert 23
Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Janet Watson
Nearest to Pin – 13th – Karen Lock
Nearest to Pin – 2nd Shot – 5th – Helen Ferguson


A Grade Winner Helen Chilton, C Grade Runner Up Helen Ferguson, B Grade Winner Michele Smith

26/05/18

Saturday Stroke

A grade

1st – J. Reynolds 71 cb

2nd – A. Varcoe 71

3rd – I. Greenwood 72

B grade

1st – G. Cameron 72 cb

2nd – B. Packer 72

3rd – T. Atkinson 75

N.T.P

3rd – J. Saint

5th – T. Atkinson

13th – T. Atkinson

17th – G. Cameron

2nd to 9th – not hit

2nd to 18th – A. Varcoe

Birdies

O. Merritt

A. Varcoe

I. Greenwood

B. Golding

G. Sunderland

J. Reynolds

C. Agnew

J. Saint

IGA trophy

J. Reynolds

24/05/18

Thursday Stableford

9 hole

1st – A. Ferguson 21pts

2nd – M. Pedler 19pts cb

3rd – P. Alison 19pts

18 hole

1st – A. Ferguson 36pts cb

2nd – B. Packer 36pts

3rd – P. Alison 35pts

N.T.P

5th – B. Bowman

Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results 23.5.18

On Wednesday, 23rd May, at the Millicent Golf Club, 28 Ladies competed for the Golf SA sponsored event, The Shylie Rymill Foursomes.
The foursomes were played in conjunction with the Club Foursomes, whereby the leading 8 teams qualify for match play.
Although the atmosphere was heavy, conditions were ideal for golf.
Alex Lambert and Lyn Watson returned the best score of the day with a nett 74.5 and they also won the Combined Long Drive on the 14th Hole.
The Golf Club Ladies were saddened to receive news on the weekend, that one of their fellow members, Marg Baker had suddenly passed away. After play, Captain, Helen Chilton paid tribute to Marg for her outstanding commitment to the Millicent Golf Club over a number of years, giving her time so freely, and acknowledging Marg’s expertise for Flower arranging and Catering for special events. The Ladies in attendance enjoyed nibbles and a drink to toast Marg for her contribution, and shared many stories as they remember her. She will be sorely missed by us all at the Golf Club.


Shylie Rymill Foursomes Winners – Alex Lambert and Lyn Watson

Millicent Golf Club Men’s Results Saturday 19.5.18

30 Men played a Stroke Round at the Millicent Golf Club on Saturday 19th May, competing for the Crown Inn Hotel Trophy. There were also three Ladies who competed in a Stableford Competition.

A Grade
Scott Packer 72
Andy Varcoe 74
Craig Kuiper 75

B Grade
Paul Whitford 71
Justyn Saint 74 c/b
Bruce Packer 74

Crown Inn Hotel Trophy Winner – Paul Whitford

Ladies
Kathy Sporer 31
Mardi Sunderland 30

Nearest to Pin 3rd – Martin Cameron
Nearest to Pin 5th – Vyv Bennison
Nearest to Pin 13th – Martin Cameron
Nearest to Pin 17th – Geoff Cameron
Nearest to Pin – B Grade – 2nd Shot – 9th – not hit
Nearest to Pin – A Grade -2nd Shot – 18th – not hit

Birdies on Par 3’s – Martin Cameron 3rd & 13th, Paul Whitford 13th, Mark Pilmore 13th, Ben Golding 17th, Vyv Bennison 5th.

Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results 16.5.18

18 Ladies played a Stableford Competition at the Millicent Golf Course on Wednesday 16th May, competing for the Margaret Young Eclectic Trophy.
Once again the Short Course was utilised by the new lady members, hitting off the orange tees and submitting cards for Handicap.
A Grade
Sue Agnew 35
Helen Chilton 31
Alex Lambert 30
B Grade
Mary Warneke 34
Glenis Skeer 33
Rose Hunt 32
C Grade
Pam Packer 31
Helen Ferguson 29
Marg Baker 28
9 Hole Competition – Sue Agnew 18
Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Virginia DeDonatis
Nearest to Pin – 2nd Shot – 17th – Helen Ferguson
No one hit the 13th Green


C Grade Winner Pam Packer and A Grade Winner Sue Agnew.

12/05/18

Saturday Stableford

A grade

1st – I. Greenwood 37pts

2nd – P. Hunter 35pts cb

3rd – L. McGreggor 35pts

B grade

1st – S. Lonergan 36pts

2nd – T. Atkinson 34pts

3rd – M. Macrostie 32pts

N.T.P

3rd –

5th – J. Hyland

13th – S. Lonergan

17th – not hit

2nd to 9th – D. Seymour

2nd to 18th – B. Golding

Birdies

T. Atkinson

L. McGreggor

IGA voucher

I. Greenwood

Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results 9.5.18

Image 145700 L-R , President Val Williams presenting the bowl to Captain Helen Chilton.
Image 145923 – L-R Winners – Lyn Watson A Grade, Julie McKenzie B Grade and Helen Ferguson C Grade.
Image 150256 – L-R Runners up – Bronwyn Clarke A Grade, Carmel Cory B Grade, Sue Ireland C Grade
Image 152619 – L-R Nikki Kirkland, Sharne Peacock and Josie Davies – three of the ladies who are “Giving Golf a Go”

The Millicent Golf Club was abuzz on Wednesday 9th May for the President v Captain’s Bowl and Chicken and Champagne Luncheon.
20 Ladies played a Par round and teams were allocated by the President and Captain.
Alex Lambert submitted her final card for handicap today, so we look forward to Alex participating in Competitions in the coming weeks.
Four of the new girls, Nikki Kirkland, Josie Davies, Deb Agnew and Sharne Peacock took to the course with a couple of club stalwarts and look forward to submitting cards for handicap in the coming weeks.
After golf, lunch was served to the 30 ladies in attendance.
Presentations followed, and it was Lyn Watson who returned the best score of the day, with an excellent 4 up and winning the A Grade. Following closely behind was Bronwyn Clarke with 2 up.
President Val Williams presented ‘The Bowl’ to Captain Helen Chilton – the Captain’s Team winning 38 down to 43 down

A Grade
Lyn Watson 4 up
Bronwyn Clarke 2 up
Kirsty Bailey 1 down

B Grade
Julie McKenzie 3 down countback
Carmel Cory 3 down
Val Williams 4 down

C Grade
Helen Ferguson 6 down
Sue Ireland 7 down
Marg Baker 8 down countback

9 Hole – Front Nine – Lyn Watson 3 up

Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Mardi Sunderland
Nearest to Pin – 13th – Lana Barlow
Nearest to Pin – 2nd Shot – 5th – Pam Packer

L-R Nikki Kirkland, Sharne Peacock and Josie Davies – three of the ladies who are “Giving Golf a Go”


L-R Runners up – Bronwyn Clarke A Grade, Carmel Cory B Grade, Sue Ireland C Grade

L-R Winners – Lyn Watson A Grade, Julie McKenzie B Grade and Helen Ferguson C Grade


President Val Williams presenting the bowl to Captain Helen Chilton.

05/05/18

Saturday Stroke – Monthly Medal

A grade

1st – B. Golding 72 cb

2nd – O. Merritt 72

3rd – A. Varcoe 73

B grade

1st – R. Thompson 79 cb

2nd – S. Lonergan 79

3rd – M. Macrostie 80

N.T.P

3rd – A. Varcoe

5th – T. Atkinson

13th – B. Golding

17th – not hit

2nd to 9th – T. Atkinson

2nd to 18th – P. Whitford

Birdies

A. Varcoe

B. Golding

A. Shultz

T. Atkinson

Putting

H. Fennell 26

May monthly medal

B. Golding

Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results 2.5.18

There were 26 Ladies that participated in the Competition on Wednesday 2nd May. The Monthly Medal, 1st Round of Olympic Event, 2nd Round International Bowl, 2nd Qualifying Round of Club & Grade Championships, Putting Competition and Long Drives were played in conjunction with the Stroke Round.
Three newcomers also enjoyed a round with Club Members.
The C Grade submitted the best scores of the day, with Marg Baker and Pam Packer recording nett 71’s, Marg Baker taking the honours on a countback.
A Grade
Sue Agnew 76
Kathy Sporer 78 c/b
Virginia DeDonatis 78
B Grade
Lyn Watson 72
Glenis Skeer 73
Val Williams 76
C Grade
Marg Baker 71 c/b
Pam Packer 71
Helen Ferguson 83
9 Hole Competition: Pam Packer 35
Putting Competition : Julie McKenzie 28 putts
IGA Supermarket Voucher – Marg Baker
Fosters Foodland Raffle – Josie Davies
Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Lyn Watson
Nearest to Pin 2nd Shot – 17th – Sue Ireland
No one hit the 13th Green
Long Drive 9th Hole
A Grade – Kathy Sporer
B Grade – Julie McKenzie
C Grade – Marg Baker


L-R Winners – Sue Agnew A Grade, Lyn Watson B Grade and Marg Baker C Grade

L-R – Runners up – Kathy Sporer A Grade, Glenis Skeer B Grade and Pam Packer C Grade


Ball in Tree by Tanya Payne, playing the 2nd hole – “Shot of the Day”