26/04/18

Thursday Stableford

9 hole

1st – G. Warren 20pts

2nd – A. Varcoe 19pts cb

3rd – I. Todd 19pts

18 hole

1st – A. Ferguson 40pts

2nd – T. Hutchinson 38pts cb

3rd – R. Thompson 38pts

N.T.P

5th – M. Warren

School Golf Helpers Needed

Junior golfers are the future volunteers and committee personnel for our club. Last term Golf SA visited three of our local schools and conducted clinics with the year 5, 6 and 7 groups. The kids really enjoyed it and they want more. Even the school staff want more.

Conducting activities with the schools is a great way for the golf club to raise its profile in the community and encourage whole families to participate if they want to. Conducting a 3-4 one hour per week golf program as part of the schools PE sessions plus a visit to the golf course is the best way to get the kids involved and is exactly what will be happening at Mt Burr PS in May 2018. Other larger schools have not yet been approached because of the lack of club volunteers to help which is a shame because there are naturally a lot more kids at those schools.

We have a Volunteer Community Instructor willing to run the coaching clinics but the instructor needs helpers. If you are interested in being a helper/supervisor you will need to do the “Working with Children” certificate. Its all done online and when you have completed it you will be reimbursed by Golf SE. Contact Mary Winser for more information Mob: 0438 057 435.

Golf SE Ladies Pennant Finals

After 5 Rounds of Golf SE Ladies Pennant Golf, all roads led to Naracoorte for the Finals, where Millicent’s only two teams, A Grade and Division 1 took on Kingston and Robe respectively.
Millicent’s A Grade team defeated Kingston 4 matches to 1.
Those successful were Lana Barlow who defeated Elaine Morrow 2/1, Kirsty Bailey defeated Kay Rasheed 5/3, Sue Agnew defeated Colleen Manz 3/1 and Helen Chilton defeated Joan Tiver 3/2. Mary Winser lost her match to Jan Chalmers 5/4.
Millicent’s Division 1 Team defeated Robe 3 matches to 2.
Julie McKenzie defeated Pam Symonds 7/5, Janet Watson defeated Ruth Main 4/3 and Rosalie Hunt defeated Carol Seymour 5/4. Val Williams lost her match on the 17th hole, 2/1 to Sue McFarlane and Michele Smith went down to Verity Quinlan-Watson 4/3.
In other matches on the day, Beachport’s Division 2 Team defeated Keith 4 matches to 1 and Blue Lake’s Division 3 Team defeated Penola 3 matches to 2.
The Naracoorte Ladies provided afternoon tea to all players prior to the Presentation of Shields and Pennants.
Prior to announcing the winners, Golf SE’s Ladies Match Committee Chairperson, Elaine Morrow, stated that there were 21 Teams in four Divisions that participated in matches prior to the finals and that there were a total of 159 players who competed.
Millicent’s Sue Agnew won all her matches in A Grade, Janet Watson from Millicent, Karena Higgins from Lucindale and Robe’s Sue McFarlane were all undefeated in Division 1.
Congratulations to the Millicent girls, the Millicent Golf Club is very privileged to be able to field two strong teams in the top two Divisions, despite only having about 20 Lady Members who play Competition regularly on a Wednesday – a fantastic achievement.

Division 1 Winning Team – Millicent – L-R Val Williams, Rosalie Hunt, Janet Watson, Karen Altschwager, Michele Smith & Julie McKenzie


A Grade Winning Team – Millicent – L-R Helen Chilton, Mary Winser, Kirsty Bailey, Sue Agnew & Lana Barlow.

21/04/18

Saturday Stableford

A grade

1st – C. Agnew 40pts

2nd – O. Merritt 38pts

3rd – A. Varcoe 35pts

B grade

1st – T. Atkinson 39pts

2nd – R. Thompson 35pts

3rd – C. Bailey 33pts cb

N.T.P

3rd – J. Bellinger

5th – C. Agnew

13th – B. Golding

17th – not hit

2nd to 9th – T. Atkinson

2nd to 18th – J. Reynolds

Birdies

D. Seymour

J. Bellinger

B. Golding

T. Atkinson

Acky deli trophy

C. Agnew

19/04/18

Thursday Stableford

9 hole

1st – G. Warren 20pts cb

2nd – P. Hunter 20pts cb

3rd – G. Cameron 20pts

18 hole

1st – G. Warren 43pts

2nd – B. Bowman 39pts

3rd – G. Fleming 37pts

N.T.P

5th – G. Warren

Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results Wednesday 18th April.

15 Ladies ventured to the Millicent Golf Club on Wednesday 18th April to compete in the Stableford Competition
A Grade
Kirsty Bailey 36
Kathy Sporer 33
Helen Chilton 28
B Grade
Michele Smith 35
Julie McKenzie 34
Mary Warneke 33
C Grade
Marg Baker 32
Pam Packer 28 c/b
Barbara Sapiatzer 28
9 Hole Competition – Kirsty Bailey 19
Nearest to Pin – 3rd – Bronwyn Clarke
Nearest to Pin – 13th – Kirsty Bailey
Birdie on the 3rd – Michele Smith


L-R C Grade Runner Up Pam Packer, B Grade Runner up Julie McKenzie and A Grade Winner Kirsty Bailey welcome newcomer Josie Davies who participated in the recently conducted Sip n Swing Coaching Session

14/04/18

Saturday Stableford

1st – M. Cameron 36pts

2nd – O. Merritt 32pts

3rd – I. Greenwood 31pts

N.T.P

3rd – not hit

5th – M. Cameron

13th – I. Greenwood

17th – T. Atkinson

Birdies

A. Shultz

M. Cameron

Millicent Golf Club Ladies Results 11.4.18

16 Ladies ventured to the Millicent Golf Course on Wednesday 11th April, to participate in a Stableford Competition, played in warm conditions. Brilliant scores were the order of the day.

The Millicent Golf Club were privileged to have Golf SA’s Gavin Fontaine conduct a Coaching Session for those new to Golf at the Course on Monday 9th April. 4 Ladies and 3 Junior Golfers attended and appreciated tips that were on offer.
Gavin was in the area conducting Coaching sessions at the local Schools for a number of Students.
Those who are interested in playing Golf are encouraged to contact the Millicent Golf Club for further details on Membership.
The Millicent Golf Club is currently offering an Introductory Membership to New Members for $250 which entitles you to full playing rights until March 31st 2019. Junior Memberships are also available, Sports Vouchers can be redeemed.

Results
A Grade
Sue Agnew 37
Helen Chilton 35
Kathy Sporer 30

B Grade
Bronwyn Clarke 40
Karen Altschwager 38
Val Williams 37

C Grade
Pam Packer 35
Marg Baker 32 c/b
Sue Ireland 32

9 Hole Competition – Lyn Watson 20

Nearest to Pin 2nd Shot – 5th – Sue Williams
No one hit the 3rd and 13th Greens


L-R: Winners – Pam Packer C Grade, Bronwyn Clarke B Grade, Sue Agnew A Grade.

07/04/18

Saturday Stroke – Monthly Medal

A grade

1st – A. Varcoe 69 cb

2nd – G. Cook 69

3rd – O. Merritt 72

B grade

1st – G. Cameron 66

2nd – T. Atkinson 74

3rd – D. Seymour 75

N.T.P

3rd – M. Warren

5th – A. Shultz

13th – A. Ferguson

17th – not hit

2nd to 9th – not hit

2nd to 18th – P. Hunter

Birdies

M. Warren

A. Shultz

Putting

O. Merritt 26

April fool

H. Vanderheul

April monthly medal

G. Cameron

****GOLF COACHING CLINIC****

FREE Golf Introductory Session for Newcomers to Golf
Men, Women, Boys and Girls
All Welcome
at Millicent Golf Club
Monday 9th April 4pm to 5pm
Conducted by Gavin Fontaine – PGA Member
If you have an interest in Golf, please attend this Free Session
Sponsored by Golf SA
Enquiries and to register:
Mardi Sunderland 0407601718 or Helen Chilton 0435898311