2015/2016 MGC TROPHY WINNERS

FOR WINTER AND SUMMER SEASONS

Monthly Medallist Of The Year-Donor Millicent Windows & Doors

Winner: Terry Chant

 

Somerset Trophy-A Grade Played over 4 Rounds on a 5,4,3,2,1 points basis –Donor Somerset Hotel Motel, Millicent

Winner: Greg Cook 10 pts

 

Sportsman’s Hotel- B Grade Played Over 4 Rounds on a 5,4,3,2,1 points basis-Donor Sportman’s Hotel Millicent

Winner: Graham Sunderland 11pts

 

Tantanoola Tiger Hotel Trophy-C Grade Played Over 4 Rounds on a 5,4,3,2,1 points basis- Donor Tant Tiger Hotel

Winner- Ian Grosser 9pts

 

President’s Cup-Stroke Round August 15th 2015-Donor Owen Merrett

Winner-Phillip Hunter c/b net 70

 

Captain’s Trophy-Stroke Round 28th November 2015-Donor Paul Whitford

Winner Jim Hyland

 

Vice Captain’s Trophy- Donor Martin Cameron

Winner Craig Sunderland

 

Olympic Event Winner- Donor Mark Pretty

Winner Alan Schultz

 

Veteran’s Trophy-Stroke Round on August 13

Winner Ian Grosser

 

Degaris Lawyers Eclectic Winter Season-Donor WS Degaris & Co Lawyers

Gross Winner: Andy Varcoe

Handicap Winner:Alan Schultz

 

Degaris Lawyers Eclectic Summer Season- Donor WS Degaris & Co Lawyers

Gross Winner-Ben Golding

Handicap Winner-Jim Hyland

 

Wimberina Trophy- Played over 5 Rounds on a 5,4,3,2,1 points basis (All Grades)-Donor Bailey Family

Winner Alan Schultz

 

Mitch Williams Trophy- Played over 5 Rounds on a 5,4,3,2,1 points basis (All Grades)-Donor Mitch Williams

Winner-Scott Packer

 

Crown Inn Hotel Stroke Event

Winner-Trevor Atkinson

 

KCA Canteen Stabelford Event Winner

Winner-Graham Warren

 

ALL PRIZES TO BE COLLECTED FROM BEHIND THE BAR.ALL PRIZES ARE LABELLED AND WINNERS NEED TO ASK BAR STAFF FOR THEIR PRIZES

 

WELL DONE TO ALL WINNERS AND GOOD GOLFING FOR SEASON 16/17

 

KIND REGARDS

 

PAUL WHITFORD

21/08/165

THOMAS FOODS INTERNATIONAL MILLICENT 2016 OPEN RESULTS

21st August 2016

35 in the Field

Open Winner Darren Bilney 74

A Grade Gross

1st Darren Bilney (Mount Gambier) 74                    2nd Bill Burley (Blue Lake) 78 c/b

A Grade Net

1st Jamie Bellinger (Millicent) net 70       2nd  Owen Merrett (Millicent) net 73

 

B Grade Gross

1st Roger Gale (Blue Lake) 82                     2nd Lyle MacGregor (Millicent) 85

B Grade Net

1st Andrew Ferguson (Millicent) net 70 2nd Matt Osmond (Millicent) net 74

 

C Grade Gross

1st James Eastick (Blue Lake) 97 c/b         2nd Ron Hateley (Millicent) 97

C Grade Net

1st Fred Knight (Blue Lake) net 76            2nd Adam Barnes (Mount Gambier) net 78

 

NEAREST TO PIN

3RD Nathan Chapple Cabinet Making $10, 000.00 hole in one –Not Won

5th B Grade-Scott Lonergan (Millicent)

13th C Grade– Not Hit

17th A Grade-Anthony Williams (Blue Lake)

South East to host 2016 Country Junior Championships

Bordertown Golf Club will be hosting this years Country Junior Championships on 17th & 18th September. This is a great opportunity for our local Junior golfers to play with the top players from across regional South Australia. The event caters for all levels of golfer with  a 9 hole non – handicap, 36 hole Invitational and 54 hole Championship. Click on the link below for the Event Details and Conditions.

GSA Country Jnr Champs 2016